Terms of use

The following document represents Tend's Terms of Use. Included in the Terms of Use are Tend's Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, HIPPA Notice of Privacy and text messaging policy.

Terms & Conditions

Noho Dental, Inc. (“Tend,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), oversees this website, including the services underlying the site and the content appearing herein, https://www.hellotend.com/ (collectively, the “Site”). These Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) are applicable to you (“user,” “you,” or “your”). The terms contained herein apply to all users of this Site. Additionally, you must read our Privacy Policy.

Read these Terms of Use carefully before you begin using this Site. BY ENTERING, ACCESSING, BROWSING, SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO, OR OTHERWISE USING THE SITE, ITS SERVICES, AND THE CONTENT AVAILABLE HEREIN, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO OUR TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY.

Note that these Terms of Use may be updated from time to time, and any user’s continued use of this Site after we have made updates to the terms is considered acceptance of those updates. For clarity, all updates are effective immediately when posted. It is your responsibility to check the Terms of Use periodically for updates.

1. Access and Use of This Website

Access to certain portions of the Site is restricted to registered Users. You might be required to provide your name, telephone number(s), e-mail, and/or street address, credit card number, debit card number, charge card number, or other payment information, as well as and other personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”), when you register, make a purchase from our online store, sign up for an appointment, request to be on our mailing list, or allow us to check your insurance eligibility (collectively, “Provide Your Information”). By providing such information, you acknowledge and agree that We may, and You specifically authorize us, or permitted third parties, to process all transactions related to this Site and its operation, including without limitation purchases and/or registration for products and/or services on this Site. You agree to pay all fees and charges, including applicable taxes and surcharges, incurred through your activity on or through the Site and/or through your account/profile.

a. Registration and Security. You agree, represent, warrant, and guarantee that all Personal Data provided by you is true, accurate, complete, up-to-date, and solely yours. You may not impersonate, imitate, or pretend to be somebody else when you Provide Your Information. When you create an account (“Account”) and subsequently log in, you will be asked to choose a password.

You are responsible for safeguarding and maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You will be solely responsible for any activities or actions taken under your Account, whether or not you have authorized such activities or actions. You must notify us immediately if you know or suspect that any unauthorized person is using your password or your Account (for example, your password has been lost or stolen, someone has attempted to use the services or Site through your Account without your consent or your Account has been accessed without your permission). We strongly recommend that you do not use the services or access the Site on any public computer. We also recommend that you do not store your password through your web browser or other software.

b. Limitations on Use. The Site may be used and accessed for lawful purposes only. You agree to abide by all applicable local, state, national, and foreign laws, treaties, and regulations in connection with your use of the Site and its content. In addition, without limitation, you agree that you will not do any of the following while using or accessing the Site:

  1. upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise transmit or submit any content to which you do not have the lawful right to copy, transmit, and display (including any content that would violate any confidentiality or fiduciary obligations that you might have with respect to the content);
  2. upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise transmit or submit any content that infringes the intellectual property rights or violates the privacy rights of any third party (including without limitation copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other intellectual property right, or moral right, or right of publicity);
  3. upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise transmit or submit harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, deceptive, fraudulent, obscene, indecent, vulgar, lewd, violent, hateful, or otherwise objectionable content or material;
  4. use the Site to collect or store personal data about other users without their express permission;
  5. knowingly include or use any false or inaccurate information in any profile;
  6. upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, junk mail, spam, chain letters, “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation, as well as viruses or other computer code that may interrupt, destroy, limit the functionality of the Site, or interfere with the access of any other user to the Site;
  7. circumvent, disable, or otherwise interfere with security-related features on the Site or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any content;
  8. attempt to probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any system or network operated by us, or breach or impair or circumvent any security or authentication measures protecting the Site;
  9. attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack or otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site;
  10. transmit or upload any material to the Site that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, or any other harmful or deleterious programs;
  11. attempt to decipher, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or otherwise attempt to discover or determine the source code of any software or any proprietary algorithm used to provide the Site;
  12. use the Site in any way that competes with us; or
  13. encourage, collaborate, or instruct any other person or entity to do any of the foregoing.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to audit or otherwise monitor any communication transmitted using the Site. We further reserve the right at all times to review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request, or business assessment.

ANY ATTEMPT TO DO ANY OF THE FOREGOING PROHIBITED ACTS, OR TO OTHERWISE UNDERMINE THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICE OR SITE(S), MAY BE A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL LAW. SHOULD SUCH AN ATTEMPT BE MADE, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT, IN ADDITION TO OUR OTHER REMEDIES, TO SEEK DAMAGES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ATTORNEYS’ FEES) FROM ANY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, WE HEREBY DISCLAIM ANY OBLIGATION TO MONITOR USE OF THIS SITE, OR TO RETAIN THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE, UNLESS OTHERWISE AGREED.

c. Cancellation and Account Deletion.

You may cancel your Account at any time by emailing us at general@hellotend.com. At cancellation, your Account will be inactivated and you will no longer be able to log into your Account.

d. Invite-a-Friend Program.

  1. Qualified Invite. A Qualified Invite is defined as a service received at Tend by a first-time customer (an "Invited Customer") who arrives to our website by clicking your Invite-a-Friend program link. Upon arriving at the website using the Invite-a-Friend program link, the Invited Customer must book an appointment, and then receive the service at one of our dental offices. A Qualified Invite is counted when the Invited Customer has received their services and completed their appointment. An Invited Customer that books an appointment for a service, but does not complete an appointment does not count as a Qualified Invite. In order to qualify as a Qualified Invite, this must be the Invited Customer’s first time receiving any service(s) from Tend. You are limited to one Qualified Invite for each Invited Customer; in other words, additional/repeat services received by an Invited Customer are not counted as additional Qualified Invites.

  2. Invited Customer. The Invited Customer and the Referrer cannot be the same person (for example, by using a different email address).

  3. Eligibility. Eligibility is limited to individuals 18+ residing in qualifying states only. Individuals covered under public health programs such as Medicaid or Medicare Advantage are not eligible to participate. Tend’s Invite-a-Friend Program cannot be used by businesses for affiliate lead generation as determined at Tend’s sole discretion.

  4. Referral Rewards. For you to earn referral rewards as a Referrer, the Invited Customer must receive their services and complete their appointment at Tend. The referral is deemed a Qualified Invite after the Invited Customer has completed their appointment at Tend.

  5. Reward Payments. Upon completion of a Qualified Referral, the Referrer and the Referred Patient will each receive a $25 digital Amazon gift card.

  6. No Spam. If you choose to distribute your invite link via self-generated email, you must comply with all up-to-date “SPAM” laws. For example, emails must be created and distributed in a personal manner and bulk email distribution is strongly discouraged. Any distribution of your invite link that could constitute unsolicited commercial email or "spam" under any applicable law or regulation is expressly prohibited and will be grounds for immediate termination of your account and/or exclusion from Tend’s Invite-a-Friend program.

  7. Right to Close Accounts. Tend reserves the right to close the account(s) of any Referrer and/or Invited Customer, exclude them from Tend’s Invite-a-Friend Program, and/or request proper payment if the Referrer and/or Invited Customer attempts to use the Tend Invite-a-Friend program in a questionable manner or breaches any of these Terms & Conditions or is in violation of any law, statute or governmental regulation.

  8. Right to Cancel Program or Change Terms. Tend reserves the right to cancel the Invite-a-Friend Program or to change these Terms & Conditions at any time in its sole discretion.

e. Online Store, Products, Purchases, and Returns.

General Terms. You agree and acknowledge that you are the legal age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you are responsible for any purchase(s) you make, while using this Site. You further agree that you shall not use any product(s) sold on this Site for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, whatsoever. When you complete a purchase, you must pay in U.S. Dollars. We reserve the right to refuse our Services to anyone, for any reason, at any time, in our sole and absolute discretion. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by the same customer Account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail, billing address, and/or phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole and absolute discretion, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers, or distributors.

Products and Returns. Certain products may be available exclusively online through the Site. These products may have limited quantities and may be subject to return or exchange in accordance with our Return Policy. We have made every effort to display, as accurately as possible, the colors and images of our products on the Site. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

f. Limitations.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products to any person, geographic region, or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, in our sole and absolute discretion. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product made on this Site is void where prohibited. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCT(S) AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE SHALL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS.

g. Appointment Cancellation.

You may cancel or change any appointment up to twenty-four (24) hours before it is scheduled to begin without any additional charge. Any cancellation or change made within twenty-four (24) hours of your appointment will be considered “Late.” We charge a fee of Fifty U.S. Dollars and No Cents ($50.00) for Late cancellations and a fee of Seventy-Five U.S. Dollars and No Cents ($75.00) for no-shows.

h. Links to Third-Party Websites.

This Site may contain links to other websites on the Internet, and which are not maintained by us. When you leave this Site, you do so at your own risk. By providing a link to a third-party website, we are not endorsing or attempting to associate with any other entity. Other websites are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we shall not be responsible or liable for any of the text, images, videos, content, or any other content or information from a third-party website. You also acknowledge that we shall not be responsible or liable for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, your reliance on any information, any good, any service, or any other material provided through a third-party website.

i. Reliance on Information Posted.

We reserve the right to modify the Site in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if, for any reason, any part of the Site, or the entire Site, is unavailable for any period of time. Periodically, we may restrict access to portions of the Site, or the entire Site. We may make these modifications at any time and for any reason without prior notice. You assume any and all risk for decisions based on information contained within this Site. The information presented on or through the Site is made available solely for general information purposes. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of this information. Any reliance you place, or decisions you make, on such information is strictly at your own risk. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on these Site materials by you or any other User of the Site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

j. Exiting This Site.

You agree to sign out of your Account, each time you prepare to leave this Site.

2. Conduct and Behavior

You are solely responsible for all of your activity while using the Site.

a. As a condition of use of the Site, you represent and warrant that you shall not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful, illegal, or prohibited by this Agreement. You agree to abide by all applicable federal, state, local, rules, or regulations (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from the U.S. or other countries and all applicable state privacy laws).

b. You also agree that you will not attempt to re-sell, rent, lease, charge, distribute, transfer, or share any of the rights that you receive hereunder.

c. You will not use, choose, or select the username of another party with the intent to impersonate that party, to otherwise deceive us or any party, or to otherwise engage in fraudulent behavior.

d. You will not use, choose, or otherwise select the username that is subject to the rights of another party, without that party’s express authorization.

e. You will not use, choose, or otherwise select a username containing any terms, which would be vulgar, obscene, lewd, or otherwise offensive in nature.

You agree to maintain a positive sense of decorum in all of your interactions on this Site. You agree to maintain a courteous and professional rapport with other users, including but not limited to, avoiding profanity, rudeness, insults, scandalous words or actions, or otherwise inappropriate behavior, during your use of this Site.

3. Intellectual Property

The Site, including all text, images, designs, graphics, content, source code, object code, data, features, functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, displays, enablement of video and audio, and the design, selection, and arrangement thereof) are owned by us, our licensors, or other providers of such materials. For purposes of clarity, Tend owns the rights to the compilation, arrangement, and assembly, along with any modifications, variations, updates, versions, and changes to all information entered and stored within Our Site database(s), as part of the Site. This material, collectively, is protected by United States copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws. All of the Site content is copyrighted material and is protected by the Copyright Act of 1976. You are not permitted to republish, reproduce, transmit, transfer, prepare derivative versions or works, or otherwise use any content on this Site without our prior, express, and written permission.

You do not and will not acquire any intellectual property rights in the Site, including but not limited to the underlying services and the content published herein, by your use of the Site. Subject to your compliance with the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use, we grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, and revocable license, without the right to sublicense, to access and use the Site and to download and print any content provided by us, solely for your personal and non-commercial purposes. No licenses or rights are granted to you by implication or otherwise under any intellectual property rights owned or controlled by us or our licensors, except for the limited license expressly granted in the preceding sentence.

Users may not violate the intellectual property rights of others, including but not limited to, using the Site to infringe upon the copyright, trademark, trade secret, or patent rights of any other party. If any party alleges intellectual property right infringement against a user of this Site, we reserve the right to terminate or suspend any allegedly infringing Account, conduct our own investigation, and comply with any applicable copyright, trademark, trade secret, or patent law, such as the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (“DMCA”), the Lanham Act, and other applicable federal or state intellectual property laws. If you believe that a user of this Site is infringing your intellectual property rights, PLEASE SEND NOTICE OF THIS ACTION TO TEND, IMMEDIATELY, in accordance with our DMCA Policy, outlined here.

4. Additional User Restrictions Related to Our Intellectual Property and the Intellectual Property Rights of Others

a. Your Responsibility. When You post or otherwise submit information to this Site, You represent and warrant that You have ownership, authority, or permission to post the information. YOU FURTHER REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE THE SOLE OWNER OF SUCH INFORMATION. You agree that You will not post any information to this Site, in any format, including but not limited to text, image, video, or audio, that You do not own.

b. YOU HEREBY REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU WILL NOT UPLOAD, PLACE, POST, OR OTHERWISE PUT ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY TEXT, DOCUMENT, IMAGE, VIDEO, OR CONTENT ONTO THIS SITE (“User-Submitted Content”) THAT INFRINGES THE RIGHT(S) OF ANY OTHER PARTY. You further agree that you will indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Tend from and against any and all third-party demands, claims, actions, proceedings, damages, liabilities, losses, fees, costs, or expenses (including without limitation reasonable attorneys’ fees and the costs of any investigation) arising out of, in connection with, or resulting from any violation or alleged violation regarding Your User-Submitted Content and a third party’s proprietary or intellectual property rights.

c. A user May Not: (a) copy, download, publish, distribute, repost, or reproduce any images, graphics, designs, logos, videos, text, or any other content contained on this Site in any form without prior written consent; or (b) remove, delete, efface, alter, obscure, translate, combine, supplement, or otherwise change any trademarks, warranties, disclaimers, or intellectual property rights, proprietary rights, or other symbols, notices, or marks herein; (c) copy, distribute, or reproduce any aspect of this Site or the information contained therein; (d) modify, correct, adapt, translate, enhance, or otherwise prepare derivative works, or improvements of any products, product designs, or Services featured on this Site; or (e) reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, decode, or adapt any products, product designs, or Services featured on this Site.

d. User-Submitted Website Content and License of Intellectual Property Rights. You grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sub-licensable, and transferable license to copy, publish, display, reproduce, or otherwise use in any manner, all of the User-Submitted Content that you put into this Site.

5. Disclaimer of Warranties

THE SITE AND ALL INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND.

TEND TOGETHER WITH ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, AND REPRESENTATIVES, HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND NONINFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES’ RIGHTS, AND THE WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES WHETHER ARISING OUT OF LAW, STATUTE, COURSE OF DEALING, TRADE USAGE, OR ANY OTHER RELATIONSHIP. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND REGARDING THE SITE OR INFORMATION FOUND ON THIS SITE. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES WITH REGARD TO THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, QUALITY, FUNCTIONALITY, TIMELINESS, SPEED, OR ACCESSIBILITY OF ANY INFORMATION SUPPLIED WITHIN THE SITE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE WILL BE OPERATIONAL, SECURE, ERROR-FREE, OR VIRUS FREE.

6. Your Own Security

You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and security mechanisms to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to and separate from this Site to reconstruct any lost data.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data, or other proprietary material due to your use of the site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any third-party website linked to it.

Some jurisdictions do not permit us to exclude warranties in these ways, so it is possible that these exclusions will not apply to our agreement with you. In such event, the exclusions shall apply to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law.

7. Limitation of Liability

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU HEREBY RELEASE TEND, TOGETHER WITH ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, AND REPRESENTATIVES, FROM ALL LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH YOUR USE OF THIS SITE.

You acknowledge that you are responsible for any actions you take while on this Site. You recognize that your use of the Site and any subsequent actions arising from your use of the Site are taken solely at your own risk.

IN NO EVENT WILL TEND OUR DIRECTORS, OUR OFFICERS, OUR EMPLOYEES, OUR CONTRACTORS, OUR AGENTS, OR OUR REPRESENTATIVES, BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, OR UNDER ANY EQUITABLE THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO IT, ANY CONTENT ON THE SITE, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES, OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF DATA, AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE. THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

8. Indemnification

You will indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Tend our licensors and affiliates, and our respective directors, officers, employees, contractors, agents, and representatives, from and against any and all claims, causes of action, demands, liabilities, losses, costs or expenses (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses) arising out of, in connection with, or resulting from:

  1. your access to or use of the Site, including but not limited to its services and its content;
  2. your violation of any of the provisions of these Terms of Use;
  3. any activity related to your account by you or any other person accessing the Site through your account, including, without limitation, negligent or wrongful conduct; or
  4. your violation of any third-party right, including, without limitation, any intellectual property right, publicity, confidentiality, property, or privacy right.

For purposes of clarity, these indemnification obligations apply to your use of the Site, along with your use of the Site’s content and services, other than as expressly authorized in this Terms of Use, your use of any information obtained from the Site, and any information you provide to this Site

We reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

9. Our Compliance with HIPAA

We act in compliance with federal healthcare privacy and security rules, such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (“HITECH”) Act, when receiving and processing your Protected Health Information (“PHI”). When you receive any health-related services from us, you will be required to acknowledge our Notice of Privacy Practices, located here , and you will be required to provide agreement to our Consent Form.

10. Our Compliance with COPPA

THIS SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR USERS WHO ARE YOUNGER THAN THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE. You can learn more about our compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) by reviewing our Privacy Policy.

11. Governing Law and Venue

This Terms of Use shall be construed, governed, and enforced under the laws of the United States and the State of New York (without regard to rules governing conflict of laws). You agree that venue for all actions, relating in any manner to this Terms of Use, shall be in the United States District Court Southern District of New York and of any New York state court sitting in Manhattan, N.Y. Each party to these terms waives any objection based on forum non conveniens and waives any objection to venue of any action instituted hereunder to the extent that an action is brought in the courts identified above.

12. Severability and Waiver

If any provision hereof is declared invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be ineffective only to the extent of such invalidity, so that the remainder of that provision and all remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect. No waiver by us of any term or condition set forth herein shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of us to assert a right or provision shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

13. Changes to the Terms of Use

We will make changes to these Terms of Use from time to time. The date that these Terms of Use were last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that you periodically visit our Site and these Terms of Use to check for any changes.

14. Contact Us

To ask questions or comment about these Terms of Use, you may contact us at:

E-mail Address: general@hellotend.com

Mailing Address:

Attention: Website Inquiry
Tend
9 Great Jones St., Floor 3
New York, NY 10012

15. Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use, along with the Privacy Policy, represent the entire understanding and complete agreement by and among you and Tend.

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS OF USE, AND YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL APPLICABLE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Privacy Policy

Noho Dental, Inc. (“Tend,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), oversees this website, including the services underlying the site and the content appearing herein, https://www.hellotend.com/ (collectively, the “Site”). We have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform users (“user,” “you,” or “your”) about how we collect information in the course of conducting our business, including on the Site, how we use the collected information, and a user’s rights with respect to the collected information. The terms contained herein apply to all users of this Site.

This Privacy Policy is binding on all those who access, visit, and/or use our Site, whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all persons, entities, or digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or mine digital content by an automated or manual process or otherwise. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then do not access or use the Site. By accessing and/or using the Site, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy, and Mobile Terms and Conditions. Your use of our Site and any Personal Data you provide through the Site are subject to this Privacy Policy at all times.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at general@hellotend.com or at the contact information at the bottom of this page.

The Site is hosted and operated in the United States. If you use the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that the information you provide to us is transmitted to, processed, and stored in the United States. Data will be collected, processed, maintained, and used subject to this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws in the United States and in the European Economic Area. These laws may be different from the privacy laws in your country. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy, and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border transfer of your Personal Data (as that term is described below).

1. Data and Information We Collect

When you use the Site, we collect and/or process the following types of data:

a. Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier. We collect Personal Data that you provide to us when you make a purchase; create an appointment; subscribe to one of our newsletters; contact us via phone, email, postal mail, or other means; chat with us on our Site; or respond to our communications to you (e.g., surveys, requests for feedback). This may include your first or last name, email address, social media usernames, telephone number, mailing address, billing address, payment information, organization name, geolocation information, or your IP address. We may also collect demographic information such as gender, nationality, ethnic origin, interests or preferences, business or company information, professional experience, educational background, professional or personal reference contact information, or social media URLs. In the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Personal Data includes an identification number, location information, and/or an online identifier.

If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through the Site, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b. Non-Personal Data

“Non-Personal Data” does not identify you, but provides insights regarding your use of the Site. We collect Non-Personal Data that may include information about your use of the Site, including but not limited to, Internet connection information, computer equipment information, web browser specifications, websites visited before accessing our Site, websites visited after leaving our Site, other similar information about traffic and usage as you navigate to, through, and away from our Site, chat interactions on the Site (including text exchanged during the interactions), donation amounts and frequencies, items purchased, purchase histories, information you post or otherwise submit to the Site, or emails you send to us.

Non-Personal Data that we collect may also include “Log Data.” Log Data refers to certain information about how a user uses our Site. Log Data may include the pages or features of the Site to which a User browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which the Site are used by a User, search terms, the links on our Site that a user clicked on or used, and related timestamps.

We use automated information collection tools, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect certain types of Non-Personal Data. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but that may limit your use of some convenience features on the Site. For more information on cookies and how the Services use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. We also use Google Analytics and automated chat and email marketing software to provide services and website functionality to Users.

Personal Data and Non-Personal Data are collectively referenced as “Data.”

In some jurisdictions, such as the United States, an IP address may be considered Non-Personal Data. In the European Economic Area, for example, an IP address is considered Personal Data under applicable data protection laws. If this is the case, we process Non-Personal Data for the same purposes as Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

c. Health Information

When you schedule an appointment, we will obtain sensitive information related to your health, which is defined as Protected Health Information (“PHI”) under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). We act in compliance with the federal healthcare privacy and security rules, such as HIPAA and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (“HITECH”) Act, when receiving and processing your PHI. You can learn more about our PHI data practices and obligations under our Notice of Privacy Practices. Likewise, you can review our consent form here.

d. Geolocation Information

You may choose to allow us to access your location by granting the Site access to your location when prompted. You may change this setting on your device or browser. We may also determine location information about you based on information in your Internet connection data or provided by your ISP (e.g., your IP address).

e. Third-Party Social Networking Service(s)

If you choose to access, visit, and/or use any third-party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with our Site, we may receive your Personal Data and other information about you and your computer, mobile, or other device that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts through those services. For example, some social networking services allow you to push content from our Site to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on or through our Site. Some social networking services also will facilitate registration or enhance or personalize your experience on our Site. This includes if you “follow,” “like,” or link your social networking account to our Site. Your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Site is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third-party social networking services may make available by reviewing privacy policies of those providers and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those networking Site/services.

2. Use of Data and Information

For Legitimate Interests. We use Non-Personal Data collected by clickstream information collection, web pixels, and cookies to store your preferences, improve website navigation, make personalized features and other services available to you, to generate statistical information, monitor and analyze user traffic and usage patterns, monitor and prevent fraud, investigate complaints and potential violations of our policies, to improve the our content and the products, services, materials, and other content that we describe or make available through the Site, and otherwise help administer and improve the Site.

We may identify you from your Personal Data, and we may merge or co-mingle Personal Data and Non-Personal Data. Except as otherwise stated, we may use information we collect from you for the legitimate business purpose of providing our services to you, including, but not limited to:

  1. operating, maintaining, and providing to you the features and functionality of our Site;
  2. send you Site-related notices, including notifications about our Site, newsletters, changes to the Site, or other information;
  3. establishing Accounts for users to use the Site;
  4. validate your username, e-mail, password, and/or other login credentials;
  5. customizing the Site-related content to your preferences;
  6. responding to your requests and provide user support;
  7. sending via e-mail information relevant to your upcoming appointment and any related follow ups;
  8. processing your purchases;
  9. providing you with merchandise or services you have requested or purchased from us;
  10. evaluating and improving the content of our Services;
  11. checking on your Account status and maintaining record of activities in connection with your use of the Site;
  12. enforcing our agreements, terms, conditions, and policies;
  13. working with our service providers who perform certain business functions or services on our behalf;
  14. preventing or investigating fraud (or for risk management purposes);
  15. complying with a legal obligations, court order, or in order to exercise our legal claims or to defend against legal claims;
  16. conducting aggregate or research analysis and developing business intelligence that helps us to enhance, operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performances of our Site;
  17. notifying of contest or sweepstakes results;
  18. sending e-mail and postal mail supplying the most recent service information or sending you information about an order (e.g., order confirmations, shipment notifications, etc.); and
  19. notifying you of any changes to relevant agreements or policies (including, but not limited to, this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or our Website Cookie Policy).

If you are a user accessing our Site from within the EEA and we have collected your Personal Data (such user herein referred to as a “Data Subject”) and we have obtained your consent, we may also use your Data in the following ways; and, if you are a citizen of any other jurisdiction, you acknowledge that we may use your information in the following ways:

  1. to share your information with our corporate parents, subsidiaries, other affiliated entities, and associated entities;
  2. to send e-mail and postal mail to provide you with updates and news;
  3. to process any request you make; and
  4. to process the commercial transaction for which you provided Information.

Consent. In addition, we use third‐party e‐mail providers to deliver communications to you. This is an opt-in e-mail program. If you no longer want to receive these e-mail communications, you may opt-out of receiving e-mail communications through the “unsubscribe” link, featured in the footer our emails.

We may, from time to time, invite you to participate in online surveys. The information requested in these surveys may include, but is not limited to, your opinions, beliefs, insights, ideas, activities, experience, purchase history, and purchase intent regarding products, events, and the Site. The information collected by these surveys is used to research market trends, company growth, community needs, etc. Your input will help us to improve customer experience and shape development of our products and Services.

3. How We Share Information

We share your Data in the following ways:

  1. We may, sell, rent, or barter your Personal Data with certain third parties.
  2. We may store portions of your Data in locations outside of the direct control of Tend (e.g., on servers or databases co-located with service providers).

We may share your Data with the following parties:

  1. Corporate affiliates, including corporate parents, subsidiaries, other affiliated entities, and associated entities for the purposes described in this Policy which are required to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  2. Service providers that help us administer and provide the Site (for example, a web hosting company whose services we use to host our platform). These third-party services providers have access to your Personal Data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. We have entered into contractual relationships with these service providers and require them to comply with all applicable information privacy laws and regulations and to use the Data only for the purposes for which it was disclosed;
  3. Any Data that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Site becomes available to the public. This Data may be controlled by privacy or website customization settings. If you remove Data that you posted to the Site, copies may remain viewable, for example, in cached or archived pages or if other Users have copied or saved that Data;
  4. Authorized third parties, who are parties directly authorized by you to receive the applicable Data, such as when you authorize a third-party application provider to access your Account. The use of your Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy;
  5. Third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), in which case we will require the recipient to use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  6. As we believe necessary: (i) under applicable law; (ii) to enforce applicable terms and conditions; (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; (iv) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (v) to respond to claims that contact information (e.g., name, e-mail address, etc.) of a third-party has been posted or transmitted without their consent or as a form of harassment and (vi) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence; and
  7. Pursuant to your express consent.

4. Third-Party Service Providers

We use third-party service providers to help us operate our Site, who may collect, store, and/or process the information detailed herein. We allow access to our Site and databases by third parties that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance, market research, community and forums management, auction services, and other functionality, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to provide those services.

If you choose to make a purchase from our online store, sign up for an appointment, request to be on our mailing list on the Site, or take similar actions, we may forward your information to third parties for services such as credit card or other payment processing, order fulfillment, credit pre-authorization, and address verification. There are also times when you provide information about yourself to us in areas of the Site that may be managed or participated in by third parties. In such cases, the information may be used by us and by such third party, each pursuant to its own policies.

We use commercially reasonable efforts to engage with third parties that post a privacy policy governing their collection, processing, and use of Non-Personal Data and Personal Data.

5. Information Security

We take reasonable steps online and offline to safeguard the Personal Data that you provide to us, including:

  1. hosting your Personal Data with enterprise-grade service providers that use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypted connections (HTTPS), secure multi-tiered firewalls, encryption, secure cloud-based environments, server authentication, and industry-standard firewalls;
  2. using password managing software to manage our passwords; and
  3. using two-factor authentication to access backend systems.

It is common knowledge that transmission of information via the Internet is not wholly secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data, or any other information, transmitted to or through any of our Site. Any transmission of Personal Data, or other information, is at your own risk. By using our Site, you acknowledge and accept these risks. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us or that are otherwise provided to us and we cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information. It is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of the Site. Any transmission of information is at your own risk.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, or if you become aware of any unauthorized use of an Account, loss of your Account credentials, or suspect a security breach, notify us immediately via general@hellotend.com.

6. Rights to Your Personal Data

You may change, edit, update, or delete the information that you provided when you set up your Account, when you purchased a product, set up an appointment, or joined our mailing list by sending a request to general@hellotend.com. You may also request the deletion of this information by sending an e-mail to general@hellotend.com. If you access our Site from certain jurisdictions, such as the EEA, you may have additional rights and options with regard to accessing, reviewing, correcting, and updating your Personal Data, as well as how we use and disclose your Personal Data.

As a Data Subject, you have the right to request access to your Personal Data as it exists in our records by e-mailing us at general@hellotend.com. You also have the right to rectification, correction, or amendment of your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You may also have the right to erasure of your Personal Data; however, this is not always possible due to legal requirements and exceptions may apply. Please note that if you request erasure of your Account, we, in complying with your request, shall also delete any and all information that has been submitted to us through our Site.

A Data Subject may have the right to object to the processing of his or her Personal Data, for example, due to his or her particular situation, for direct marketing uses, or for scientific or historical research. In certain circumstances, Data Subjects may have the right to obtain a restriction on our processing of their Personal Data, in which case such Personal Data will, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the Data Subject’s consent or in circumstances such as our exercise or defense of legal claims or the protection of another person. Data Subjects may also have the right to request that we provide data portability for their Personal Data via a copy of the data in a commonly-used format and/or transfer their Personal Data directly to another data controller (where technically feasible). Exceptions to these rights may apply, for example, if the processing is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest. Finally, if a Data Subject has given his or her consent to our processing of his or her Personal Data for certain purposes, he or she has the right to withdraw consent to such use at any time by contacting us via the contact information below.

If you are not satisfied with how we manage your Personal Data, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. A list of National Data Protection Authorities can be found here.

7. Information Retention

We retain the Personal Data we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Site or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our products and services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

Following termination or deactivation of your Account, we may retain your Data for a reasonable amount of time for archival purposes. Furthermore, we may retain and continue to indefinitely use your Data contained in your communications to other users or posted in public or semi-public areas of the Site.

8. Geographic Data Transfers

In some instances we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA. In all cases, we take steps to ensure that transfers of such Personal Data are performed in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests. Transfers are limited to countries that are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. Therefore, where we transfer your Personal Data outside our corporate affiliates or to third parties who help provide our products and services, we obtain contractual commitments to protect your Personal Data under Data Protection Agreements and pursuant to Standard Contractual Clauses. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes or such as the EU - US Privacy Shield for the protection of Personal Data transferred from within the EU to the United States. Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before disclosing any Personal Data.

9. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to receive any data inquiry. If you have an inquiry regarding your Personal Data, pursuant to the rights listed in the preceding section (above), please send your message to general@hellotend.com.

10. Links to Third Party Site

The Site may contain links to other Site that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other websites, their content or services, or the persons or entities associated with those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party Site or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of all third-party websites or services that you may visit.

11. Children’s Privacy

We do not sell products or services for purchase by anyone under the age of thirteen (13). In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such Personal Data without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors are not using the Site.

12. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain a list of what Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to request and obtain such information, by e-mailing a request to general@hellotend.com.

13. Changes in the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify and update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an amended version of the statement on our Site. Please refer to this policy regularly. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you either on the panel home page of our Site or via e-mail.

14. How to Contact Us

We will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns and inquiries expeditiously. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

By e-mail: general@hellotend.com
By telephone: 888.818.3686
By regular mail:
9 Great Jones St,
Floor 3,
New York, NY 10012

DMCA

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Policy

Last Updated: September 23, 2019

Our Compliance With The Digital Millennium Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. § 512)

Noho Dental, Inc. (“Tend,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), oversees this website, http://www.hellotend.com/ (“Site”) as well as the services and the content appearing therein (collectively, the “Services”).

We comply with the takedown procedures and counter-notice mechanisms as specified under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the “DMCA”), 17. U.S.C. § 512. Pursuant to the DMCA, notifications of claimed copyright infringement by third parties must be sent to Our Designated Agent, Michael Stenclik, whose contact information appears below. We have filed notice of our Designated Agent with the U.S. Copyright Office, and our Registration Number is: DMCA-1030190.

Takedown Procedures

Copyright owners or agents may submit a notification of alleged infringement to us, pursuant to the DMCA. We will only act on notices of claimed infringement made in accordance with the provisions of the DMCA. For a notice of claimed infringement to be effective under the DMCA, the notification of claim must be a written communication to our Designated Agent. If you, as a copyright owner or agent of an owner, believe that there is material on this Services that infringes your copyright(s), you may submit a proper notification, as described in § 512(c)(3), which shall include:

  • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
  • Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site.
  • Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material.
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted.
  • A statement that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

NOTE: Under § 512(f), any person who knowingly materially misrepresents that (a) material is infringing or (b) that material or activity was removed or disabled by mistake or misidentification shall be liable for damages, including attorneys’ fees incurred by the alleged infringer, by any copyright owner or licensee, or by Tend, if such parties are injured by the misrepresentation.

Upon receipt of a proper notification of alleged copyright infringement, we will remove or disable access to the material identified in the notice, forward the written notification to the alleged infringer, and take reasonable efforts to notify the alleged infringer that we have removed or disabled access to the material in question.

Copyright Infringement Notifications Should Be Directed to Our DMCA Agent:

  • ATTENTION: DMCA Notification
    Michael Stenclik
    Noho Dental, Inc.
    9 Great Jones St, Floor 3, New York, NY 10012
    Email: general@hellotend.com
    Registration Number: DMCA-1030190

  • You may also send an e-mail notifying us of alleged copyright infringement, provided the message within your e-mail meets the standards iterated above, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(3): general@hellotend.com (ATTENTION: Michael Stenclik, RE: DMCA Takedown).

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH ALL OF THE REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SECTION, YOUR DMCA NOTICE MAY NOT BE VALID.

Counter-Notice Mechanism

Under the DMCA, claimants who make misrepresentations may be liable for any damages, including costs and attorneys’ fees, incurred by Tend for relying upon a misrepresentation. We reserve the right to pursue damages against such parties.

If a notice of copyright infringement has been filed with us in accordance with the above terms, and we disables access to the allegedly infringing content, the third-party may file a counter notification with our Designated Agent as listed above.

To be effective, a counter notification must be a written communication provided to our Designated Agent that includes the following:

  • A physical or electronic signature;
  • Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access to it was disabled;
  • A statement under penalty of perjury that the party have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification;
  • A name, address, and telephone number; and
  • A statement that the third-party consents to the jurisdiction of Federal District Court for the judicial district in which Tend is located and that the third-party will accept service of process from the complainant or an agent of such person or entity.

If we receive a valid counter-notice, we will provide the original complainant with a copy of the counter notice, inform the complainant that it will replace the removed material or cease disabling access to it in within fourteen (14) days from receipt of the counter notification, provided, however, that we do not receive notice from the complainant that an action has been filed seeking a court order to restrain the alleged infringer from engaging in infringing activity relating to the material on our computer system.

The DMCA provides penalties for a false counter notice filed in response to a notice of copyright infringement. Tend reserves the right to pursue damages, including attorneys’ fees, against claimants who make misrepresentations in their the counter notification statement.

By complying with the forgoing, it is our expressed intent to comply with the provisions of the DMCA to limit its liability to the fullest extent as provided therein.

Repeat Infringer Policy

We will terminate any user account that is the subject of two (2) separate DMCA takedown notification violations. For a User whose content is removed and later restored as part of a DMCA takedown and subsequent counter-notification procedure, we will treat that underlying DMCA notification as having been withdrawn. In any event, Tend reserves the right to terminate any user account, which is the subject of fewer than two (2) DMCA takedown notifications, according to our business judgment and as we deem appropriate, given the surrounding circumstances.

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

Effective Date: September 23, 2019

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Scope of Notice

This Notice applies to all records of your care generated or received by your Tend Dental practice (“we”, “our”, “us”), which may include information about your condition or treatment, diagnostic tests and images, and related dental or other health information.

Our Responsibilities

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information, to provide individuals with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information, and to notify affected individuals following a breach of unsecured protected health information. We must follow the privacy practices that are described in this Notice while it is in effect.

You may request a copy of our Notice at any time. For more information about our privacy practices, or for additional copies of this Notice, please contact us using the information listed at the end of this Notice.

How We May Use and Disclose Your Health Information

The following categories describe the different ways that we may use and disclose your health information without your permission:

Treatment. We may use and disclose your health information for your treatment. For example, we may disclose your health information to a specialist providing treatment to you.

Payment. We may use and disclose your health information to obtain reimbursement for the treatment and services you receive from us or another entity involved with your care. Payment activities include billing, collections, claims management, and determinations of eligibility and coverage to obtain payment from you, an insurance company, or another third party. For example, we may send claims to your dental health plan containing certain health information.

Healthcare Operations. We may use and disclose your health information in connection with our healthcare operations. For example, healthcare operations include quality assessment and improvement activities, conducting training programs, reviewing the competence and qualifications of healthcare professionals, and licensing activities. We may also use your health information to notify you about our health-related products and services, to recommend possible treatment options or alternatives that may be of interest to you, to send you patient satisfaction surveys, or to send you appointment reminders.

Business Associates. We may disclose your health information to one or more of our business associates in order for them to provide services to us or on our behalf pursuant to a written business associate agreement. Our business associates are required to establish reasonable and appropriate safeguards to protect your information.

Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. We may disclose your health information to your family or friends or any other individual identified by you when they are involved in your care or in the payment for your care. Additionally, we may disclose information about you to a patient representative. If a person has the authority by law to make health care decisions for you, we will treat that patient representative the same way we would treat you with respect to your health information.

Required by Law. We may use or disclose your health information when we are required to do so by law, such as to report suspected abuse or neglect.

Public Health Activities. We may disclose your health information for public health activities, such as to prevent or control disease, injury or disability, report child abuse or neglect, or notify a person of a recall, repair, or replacement of products or services.

Health Oversight Activities. We may disclose your health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, inspections, and licensure actions.

Law Enforcement. We may disclose your health information for law enforcement purposes as permitted by HIPAA, as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order.

Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose your health information in response to a court or administrative order. We may also disclose health information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process instituted by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made, either by the requesting party or us, to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Disaster Relief. We may use or disclose your health information to assist in disaster relief efforts.

Serious Threat to Health or Safety. We may disclose your health information when permitted by law to avert a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.

Specialized Government Functions. To the extent applicable, we may release your health information for specialized government functions, including military and veterans activities, national security and intelligence activities, and correctional institutions.

Worker’s Compensation. We may disclose your health information to the extent authorized by and to the extent necessary to comply with laws relating to worker’s compensation or other similar programs established by law.

Coroners, Medical Examiners, and Funeral Directors. We may release your information to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary, for example, to identify a deceased person or determine the cause of death. We may also disclose your health information to funeral directors consistent with applicable law to enable them to carry out their duties.

Fundraising. We may contact you to provide you with information about our sponsored activities, including fundraising programs, as permitted by applicable law. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, you may opt out of receiving the communications.

Other Uses and Disclosures of PHI

Most uses and disclosures of health information for marketing purposes, and disclosures that constitute a sale of health information will be made only with your written authorization. In any other situation not identified in this Notice, we will ask for your written authorization before using or disclosing information about you. You may revoke an authorization in writing at any time. Upon receipt of the written revocation, we will stop using or disclosing your health information, except to the extent that we have already taken action in reliance on the authorization.

Your Health Information Rights

Right to Access. You have the right to inspect or get copies of your health information, with limited exceptions, as provided by 45 CFR § 164.524. You must make the request in writing at the address listed at the end of this Notice. If you request information that we maintain on paper, we may provide photocopies. If you request information that we maintain electronically, you have the right to an electronic copy. We will use the form and format you request if readily producible. We will charge you a reasonable cost-based fee for the cost of supplies and labor of copying, and for postage if you want copies mailed to you. If you are denied a request for access, you have the right to have the denial reviewed in accordance with the requirements of applicable law.

Right to Request Amendment. You have a right to request that we amend your health information if you believe the information is not accurate or is incomplete, as provided by 45 CFR § 164.526. To request an amendment of your health information, you must submit your request in writing to the address listed at the end of this Notice. Your request must explain why the information should be amended. We may deny your request under certain circumstances.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have a right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures of your health information, as provided by 45 CFR § 164.528. To request an accounting of disclosures of your health information, you must submit your request in writing to the address listed at the end of this Notice.

Right to Request a Restriction. You have the right to request additional restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your health information for treatment, payment or health care operations, as provided by 45 CFR § 164.522(a). You must make your request in writing. We are not required to agree to your request, except in the case where the disclosure is to a health plan for purposes of carrying out payment or health care operations, and the information pertains solely to a health care item or service for which you, or a person on your behalf (other than the health plan), has paid our practice in full.

Right to Alternative Communication. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about your health information by alternative means or at alternative locations, as provided by 45 CFR § 164.522(b). You must make your request in writing. Your request must specify the alternative means or location, and provide satisfactory explanation of how payments will be handled under the alternative means or location you request. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. However, if we are unable to contact you using the ways or locations you have requested we may contact you using the information we have.

Right to a Paper Copy of this Notice. You have a right to obtain a paper copy of this Notice upon request.

Changes to this Notice

We reserve the right to change our privacy practices and the terms of this Notice at any time, provided such changes are permitted by applicable law, and to make new Notice provisions effective for all protected health information that we maintain. When we make a significant change in our privacy practices, we will change this Notice and post the new Notice clearly and prominently at our practice location, and we will provide copies of the new Notice upon request.

Complaints or Request for More Information

If you want more information about our privacy practice, please contact us as the address below. If you believe your privacy rights may have been violated, you can file a complaint with the Privacy Officer listed below or with the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. You will not be penalized in any way for filing a complaint.

Privacy Officer: Michael Stenclik
Telephone: 888.818.3686
Address: 9 Great Jones St, Floor 3, New York, NY 10012
E-mail: general@hellotend.com

Cookie Notification Policy

This Cookie Notice describes how Noho Dental, Inc. (“Tend,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), uses cookies and other technologies to collect and store information when a user (“user(s),” “you,” or “your”) uses the hellotend.com website, our online store, or our online patient portal (collectively, “Services”). For additional information about our data processing activities, please review:

What are cookies and what information do they collect?

As with most online services, when you use our Services, we automatically collect and store certain information. This may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device ID, operating system, browser type and version, the dates and times that you visit the Services, the pages of the Services that you visit and the time spent on those pages, and location data sufficient to identify your country, state and city.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file sent from a website or application and stored on your computer or device. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you return to our Services and to remember your login information. Cookies also allow us to serve certain features, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to review aggregated usage.

We use cookies to administer the Services, analyze and improve our Services and tailor our Services to our user’s needs for example, to remember a user has already given a user name and password, so that they do not need to input these every time they move to different pages in the Services, estimate our total audience size and traffic and to target advertisements to users in a specific geolocation.

Web Beacons

Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, and to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and if emails sent to users are opened. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the device, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages or in an email.

Third-Party Cookies

We use a variety of third-parties to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users, such as the user’s browser type, operating system, browsing behavior and demographic information.

Push Notifications

Users may be given the option to receive push notifications while using our Services. Depending on the type of device you are using to access Tend, we may need to collect your IP address and a device identifier in order to serve push notifications. You can turn off push notifications off in your device settings.

Overall, we use the information we receive from cookie-related data to monitor how the Services are being used and how they perform, to analyze and administer the Services. Our Services may place both session and persistent cookies on your computer or device. Session cookies typically last for as long as you are using your browser, while persistent cookies will remain even after you close your browser. The length of time that these cookies remain is detailed below.

Types and Purpose of Cookies, and the Legal Basis for Cookies

Some of our cookies, described as first-party cookies, are placed by us, and are used to help us operate functioning and effective Services. Other cookies, referred to as third-party cookies, are placed by companies that we work with to provide, maintain, analyze and in some cases advertise on the Services. The legal basis for the collection of information through third party cookies depends on the type of cookie, as described below.

The details, including our legal basis for collection and processing of the information collected through the cookies is as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are required in order for you to be able to visit and use the Services. If you disable strictly necessary cookies, the Services will be impacted. The legal basis for the collection of information through strictly necessary cookies is the legitimate interest in providing functioning Services and to protect the security of our Services, and performance of a contract if we have a contractual agreement with you for the use of the products.

  • Functional cookies: These cookies allow us to store choices and settings you may select, such as your language, region and account preferences. If you disable functional cookies, we may not be able to respond to your preference choices and provide the Services in a manner that is tailored to your region. The legal basis for the collection of information through functionality cookies is your consent. 

  • Analytics and targeting/advertising cookies: Analytics cookies allow us to collect information on how the Services are used and the scope and demographics of the user base. This includes whether a user has visited the Services previously, how the user came to visit our Services, the volume of users visiting particular areas of the Services and the time they’re spending on particular pages. This allows us to improve how our Services perform and your experience in using the Services.

On our hellotend.com website, we also include advertising cookies. These cookies allow us to do some of the things that we do with analytics cookies, and also to targeted advertisements tailored to your interests. We do not include advertising cookies on the app products. If you disable such advertising cookies you will not receive a customized website experience or targeted advertising. The legal basis for the collection of such information by analytics and targeting/advertisement cookies is your consent.

Change settings from within your browser

Be advised that you may change your cookie settings from within your browser by going to the “help” function on most browsers. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, then it is likely that some areas of the hellotend.com website will not function properly when you use or visit them. The instructions for these vary from browser to browser and they may change from time to time as new versions are released. Here are some links to instructions for the most common browsers:

For other browsers, try searching for “managing cookies in (browser name)”

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please send us an e-mail at general@hellotend.com. To learn more about your Privacy Policy, please read the policy here.

Disabling, Deleting, or Opting Out of Cookies

There are several different ways to opt out of having cookies placed on your device. We have provided a link to some of them above. In addition, most web browsers allow you to control some cookies through the browser settings. You may use your browser tools to refuse the use of cookies or to delete cookies that have been placed on your device. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of Tend.

Contact us

For further information on our use of cookies, please contact us at:

By email: general@hellotend.com

By regular mail:
Privacy Request - Cookies
Noho Dental, Inc.
9 Great Jones St, Floor 3, New York, NY 10012

Mobile Terms and Conditions

Mobile Terms and Conditions Effective Date: 09/23/2019

Noho Dental, Inc. (“Tend,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), has developed these Mobile Terms and Conditions (“Text Policy”) to inform users (“user,” “you,” or “your”) about our appointment reminder text messages, promotions and advertising text messages, and all related short message services. Read this Text Policy carefully.

When you text SMILE to 48363 , opt-in online, or otherwise provide your mobile phone number to us through our website, hellotend.com, in an e-mail, in a written letter, or by some other means or manner, you agree to this Text Policy and give your prior, express, and written consent to receive text messages containing information, related to offers, deals, promotions, and special opportunities, from us. You will not receive more than four (4) text messages per week with appointment reminders, alerts, or promotional offers.

Message and data rates may apply. By signing up, you are confirming you are over the age of 13.

Text STOP to 48363 to stop receiving text messages from Tend (after texting STOP, you will receive a confirmation message from us). For additional information, text HELP to 48363 or contact 888-898-3686.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THE TEXT MESSAGES SENT TO YOUR MOBILE DEVICE MAY BE GENERATED BY USING AUTOMATIC TELEPHONE DIALING SYSTEMS (AUTO-DIALER). YOUR CONSENT TO RECEIVE TEXT MESSAGES IS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE A PURCHASE OR TO ORDER A SERVICE.

Supported carriers are: AT&T, Sprint, T-Mobile®, Verizon Wireless, Boost, Cricket, MetroPCS, U.S. Cellular, Virgin Mobile, Google Voice, ACS Wireless, Advantage Cellular (DTC Wireless), Appalachian Wireless, Atlantic Tele-Network International (ATN), Bandwidth, Bluegrass Cellular, Buffalo Wireless, CableVision, Carolina West Wireless, Cellcom, Copper Valley, C-Spire Wireless (formerly Cellsouth), Cellular One of East Central Illinois, Chariton Valley Cellular, Cross (dba Sprocket), Duet IP, Element Mobile, EpicTouch, GCI Communications, Golden State, Hawkeye (Chat Mobility), Hawkeye (NW Missouri Cellular), i Wireless (IOWA Wireless), Illinois Valley Cellular, Immix (Keystone Wireless / PC Management), Inland Cellular, Mobi PCS (Coral Wireless LLC), Mosaic, MTA Communications, MTPCS / Cellular One (Cellone Nation), Nex-Tech Wireless, Panhandle Telecommunications, Peoples Wireless, Pine Belt Wireless, Pine Cellular, Pioneer, Plateau, Revol Wireless, RINA, SI Wireless/Mobile Nation, SouthernLinc, SRT Wireless, Thumb Cellular, Union Wireless, United, Viaero Wireless, West Central Wireless, Leaco, Nemont/Sagebrush. T-Mobile is not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

Please visit here to review our Privacy Policy.

COVID-19 Treatment Consent and Release of Claims

You acknowledge and agree to the following:

You consent to receive treatment from a Tend Dental affiliated dental practice (“Practice”) during the COVID-19 outbreak.

You understand there is much to learn about the newly emerged COVID-19, including how it spreads and is transmitted.

You understand that, based on what is currently known about COVID-19, the spread is thought to occur mostly from person-to-person via respiratory droplets during close contacts.

You understand that close contact can occur from being within approximately 6 feet of someone with COVID-19 for a period of time, or by having direct contact with infectious secretions from someone with COVID-19.

You understand that carriers of COVID-19 may not show symptoms but may still be highly contagious.

You understand that due to the unknowns of this virus; the number of other patients that have been in the Practice; and the nature of the procedures performed here; that you have an increased risk of contracting the virus by being in, and by receiving treatment at, the Practice.

You understand that even with the Practice following all the CDC and ADA guidelines for infection control of COVID-19 in providing emergency dental treatments, that you are still at risk for possible infection with receiving such treatment at the Practice at this time.

You understand that dental procedures have the potential to include aerosol-generating procedures as well as anticipated splashes and sprays, which are some of the ways that COVID-19 can be spread.

You understand that the symptoms listed below are representative of COVID-19:

  • Fever
  • Dry Cough
  • Shortness of Breath
  • Temperature
  • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
  • Bluish lips or face

You confirm that you, and those who live with you, have not displayed, or currently have, any of the symptoms that are representative of COVID-19, which are outlined above.

You confirm that, to the best of your knowledge, in the past 14 days you have not come into close contact with anyone who appeared to you as displaying, or having, any of the symptoms that are representative of COVID-19, which are outlined above.

You confirm, to the best of your knowledge, that you have not had close contact with an individual diagnosed with COVID-19 in the past 14 days. You understand that all travelers arriving from a country or region with widespread ongoing transmissions should stay home for 14 days to practice social distancing and monitor their health after their arrival.

You confirm that I, and those who live with you, have not returned in the last 14 days from traveling to any of the countries or regions with widespread ongoing transmissions, including all European countries, China, Korea, and Latin America.

RELEASE OF CLAIMS

You release, that is, you give up and forever relinquish any and all claims, complaints and any legal actions in any court of law, or in any other proceedings before any governmental entity, that you became infected with the coronavirus, or that you suffered any other personal, physical or any other injury as a result of the dental treatment you have received from the Practice and from all the professional and technical providers who treated you at the Practice. You understand this release means that you can never bring any claim for any money damages, nor for any other legal remedy/relief against the Practice and any of the professional and technical providers at the Practice.

You acknowledge that you have read and understand this Release and that you knowingly and voluntarily have signed it as a condition of the Practice agreeing to provide treatment for you.